Commissioner

The Honourable Lynn Smith, Q.C., Acting Conflict of Interest Commissioner

After receiving her LLB from the University of British Columbia (UBC) and clerking for the Chief Justice of British Columbia, The Honourable Lynn Smith, Q.C. practiced law with Shrum, Liddle and Hebenton (now McCarthy Tetrault) and served as Professor and Dean of Law at the UBC Faculty of Law. She was appointed to the Supreme Court of British Columbia in 1998 and sat as a Justice of that Court until her retirement in September 2012.

Smith has returned as an Honorary Professor to the Allard School of Law and teaches a seminar on Charter Litigation. She serves as a Mentor for doctoral students through the Pierre Elliot Trudeau Foundation.  She continues to be active in judicial education, on subjects relating to the Canadian Charter, evidence and fact-finding, and sexual assault law.

Lynn Smith has served on numerous boards and commissions, including the Law Foundation of British Columbia (Chair), the Women’s Hospital and Health Centre (Chair), the National Forum on Health, the National Judicial Institute and the 2017 Alberta Judicial Compensation Commission. She was named a Vancouver YWCA. Woman of Distinction in 1992, received the Georges Goyer Award from the BC Branch of the Canadian Bar Association in 2003, and an honorary doctorate from Simon Fraser University in 2004.  The UBC Law Alumni Association in 2016 gave her a Lifetime Achievement Award.

Commissioner’s Role

The Conflict of Interest Commissioner is an independent, non-partisan Officer of the Legislative Assembly who is responsible for impartially administering the Act.

The Commissioner has three primary roles:

  • To provide confidential advice to Members about their obligations under the Act;
  • To oversee the disclosure process, including meeting with each Member at least annually to review the disclosure of the Member’s financial interests;
  • To respond to allegation that a Member has contravened the Act, and conduct an Inquiry if warranted.

Commissioner’s Travel Expenses

Former Commissioners

The Honourable Paul D.K. Fraser, Q.C. January 1, 2008 – March 29, 2019
The Honourable H.A.D. (Bert) Oliver, Q.C. November 26, 2002 – December 31, 2007
The Honourable H.A.D. (Bert) Oliver, Q.C. (Acting) August 2, 2002 – November 26, 2002
The Honourable H.A.D. (Bert) Oliver, Q.C. August 7, 1997 – August 2, 2002
J. Peter Meekison (Acting) May 8, 1997 – August 7, 1997
The Honourable E.N. (Ted) Hughes, Q.C. (Acting) July 19, 1996 – March 26, 1997
The Honourable E.N. (Ted) Hughes, Q.C. (Acting) April 2, 1996 – June 30, 1996
David Mitchell (Acting) March 26, 1996 – April 2, 1996
The Honourable E.N. (Ted) Hughes, Q.C. May 23, 1991 – March 26, 1996
The Honourable E.N. (Ted) Hughes, Q.C. (Acting) October 1, 1990 – May 23, 1991