British Columbia coat of Arms.   Office of the Conflict of Interest Commissioner.  
       
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

Commissioner

Biographical Information


Paul D. K. Fraser, Q.C.

Paul D.K. Fraser, Q.C.On January 1, 2008, Paul D. K. Fraser, Q.C. was appointed B.C.’s Conflict of Interest Commissioner and an Officer of the Legislative Assembly by the unanimous vote of the Members. Previously, he was for many years in a private law Practice in Vancouver as Litigation Counsel and a partner in Fraser Milner Casgrain LLP, a national law firm. He appeared as counsel in both civil and criminal matters in all of the Superior Courts of B.C. and Canada. In the mid 80’s he chaired a special Federal Cabinet Commission that reported on the issues of Prostitution and Pornography in Canada. He was made Queen’s Counsel in 1982 and elected as a fellow of the American College of Trial Lawyers in 1991. He was appointed as the Special Prosecutor in four matters in British Columbia.

His Canadian and International service to the legal profession and the public has included:

  • National President of the Canadian Bar Association
  • President of the Commonwealth Lawyers Association, and most recently
  • President of the International Commission of Jurists (Canadian Section)

He graduated in Arts from the University of Manitoba, and in law from UBC.  He has received an honorary Doctor of Laws from the University of Winnipeg.  He served as a member of the Board of Directors of the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation, VIA Rail and (currently) the University of Winnipeg Foundation.  From January until July 2010 he was, in addition to his other responsibilities, appointed to be acting Privacy Commissioner and Registrar of Lobbyists in British Columbia.


Former Commissioners

The Honourable H.A.D. (Bert) Oliver, Q.C. November 26, 2002 – December 31, 2007
The Honourable H.A.D. (Bert) Oliver, Q.C. (Acting) August 2, 2002 – November 26, 2002
The Honourable H.A.D. (Bert) Oliver, Q.C. August 7, 1997 – August 2, 2002
J. Peter Meekison (Acting) May 8, 1997 – August 7, 1997
The Honourable E.N. (Ted) Hughes, Q.C. (Acting) July 19, 1996 – March 26, 1997
The Honourable E.N. (Ted) Hughes, Q.C. (Acting) April 2, 1996 – June 30, 1996
David Mitchell (Acting) March 26, 1996 – April 2, 1996
The Honourable E.N. (Ted) Hughes, Q.C. May 23, 1991 – March 26, 1996
The Honourable E.N. (Ted) Hughes, Q.C. (Acting) October 1, 1990 – May 23, 1991
Updated: May 30, 2014 11:14 AM